Skip to main content

272 billion reasons to fear privatization

Below is a list of the 11 US health corporations on the Fortune 500 list.  They had a combined revenue of approximately $272 billion in 2011.   They make about $15 billion in profits.

These aren't your friendly mom and pop businesses.  This is BIG business.

Trying to reform America's largely for-profit health care system is bound to come up against these interests.  With such large revenue streams they have incredible power and resources to divert health care reform to match their own interests.  They have (literally) billions of reasons to do so.

Corporate health care has not led to good results.  The privatized American system is far and away the most expensive health care system in  the world.  Despite this, tens of millions of Americans have no health care insurance and tens of millions more have inadequate health care insurance.

Already, we are beginning to see a similar trend (on a smaller scale)  in the long term care, health care infrastructure, and home care sectors in Canada, where corporations have crept in.  Private insurance corporations are probably burning to expand their (currently) secondary role in health care.

If Canada let's more and more corporations run our health care system, we will more and more face the same corporate interests able and willing to push health care in the same direction that corporate health care pushes the American system.


RevenuesProfits
RankCompanyFortune 500 rank$ millions% change from 2010$ millions% change from 2010
1UnitedHealth Group22101,862.08.25,142.011.0
2WellPoint4560,710.73.22,646.7-8.3
3Humana7936,832.08.81,419.029.1
4Aetna8933,779.8-1.41,985.712.4
5Cigna13021,998.03.51,327.0-1.3
6Coventry Health Care21912,186.75.2543.123.8
7Health Net22111,901.0-12.672.1-64.7
8Amerigroup3856,318.48.8195.6-28.4
9WellCare Health Plans4016,106.912.3264.2N.A.
10Centene4535,340.619.5111.217.3
11Molina Healthcare5004,769.916.720.8-62.1

Issue date: May 21, 2012

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Public sector employment in Ontario is far below the rest of Canada

The suggestion that Ontario has a deficit because its public sector is too large does not bear scrutiny. Consider the following. 

Public sector employment has fallen in the last three quarters in Ontario.  Since 2011, public sector employment has been pretty flat, with employment up less than 4 tenths of one percent in the first half of 2015 compared with the first half of 2011.


This contrasts with public sector employment outside of Ontario which has gone up pretty consistently and is now 4.7% higher than it was in the first half of 2011.



Private sector employment has also gone up consistently over that period. In Ontario, it has increased 4.3% since the first half of 2011, while in Canada as a whole it has increased 4.9%.







As a result, public sector employment in Ontario is now shrinking as a percentage of the private sector workforce.  In contrast, in the rest of Canada, it is increasing. Moreover, public sector employment is muchhigher in the rest of Canada than in Ontario.  Indeed as…

The long series of failures of private clinics in Ontario

For many years, OCHU/CUPE has been concerned the Ontario government would transfer public hospital surgeries, procedures and diagnostic tests to private clinics. CUPE began campaigning in earnest against this possibility in the spring of 2007 with a tour of the province by former British Health Secretary, Frank Dobson, who talked about the disastrous British experience with private surgical clinics.

The door opened years ago with the introduction of fee-for-service hospital funding (sometimes called Quality Based Funding). Then in the fall of 2013 the government announced regulatory changes to facilitate this privatization. The government announced Request for Proposals for the summer of 2014 to expand the role of "Independent Health Facilities" (IHFs). 

With mass campaigns to stop the private clinic expansion by the Ontario Health Coalition the process slowed.  

But it seems the provincial Liberal government continues to push the idea.  Following a recent second OCHU tour wi…

Hospital worker sick leave: too much or too little?

Ontario hospital workers are muchless absent due to illness or disability than hospital workers Canada-wide.  In 2014, Ontario hospital workers were absent 10.2 days due to illness or disability, 2.9 days less than the Canada wide average – i.e. 22% less.  In fact, Ontario hospital workers have had consistently fewer sick days for years.

This is also true if absences due to family or personal responsibilities are included.
Statistics Canada data for the last fifteen years for Canada and Ontario are reported in the chart below, showing Ontario hospital workers are consistently off work less.
Assuming, Ontario accounts for about 38% of the Canada-wide hospital workforce, these figures suggest that the days lost due to illness of injury in Canada excluding Ontario are about 13.6 days per year ([13.6 x 0.68] + [10.2 x 0.38] = 13.1).

In other words, hospital workers in the rest of Canada are absent from work due to illness or disability 1/3 more than Ontario hospital workers. 

In fact, Canad…